Date & Time: Apr 29, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K6950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local demonstration flight out from RAF Methwold in formation with another H.P.54 registered K6945. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, while making a turn, both aircraft collided and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
P/O Wilfred Lawrence Warner,
Sgt James Murray MacDonald.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of each crew.