Date & Time: Nov 9, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K6968
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast – Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed in a field past the runway end. All five crew members were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after liftoff.