Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Severomorsk - Severomorsk
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in a combat mission out from Severomorsk-1 Airbase, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Barents Sea off Vardø. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ivan Sergeevich Dyatel, pilot,
M/Lt Ivan Vassilievitsch Ignatev, navigator,
Lt Anatoly Alexeyevich Lobanov, radio operator,
Pvt Vasily Makarovich Kovtun, air gunner.