Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against a German convoy off Vardø. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Renøya Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Andrey Andreevich Bashtyrkov, pilot,
Sgt Vladimir Nikolaevich Gavrilov, navigator,
Sgt/M Mihail Vasilevich Kuzmin, radio operator,
Pvt Nikolay Artemevich Shpuntov, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.