Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 2125LT on an anti-shipping operation off the Frisian Islands. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. The observer was killed and three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Joseph Donald Penn McLeod, pilot,
F/O Clarke Munro Chambers, observer, †
Sgt William Hall Elliott Haddock, wireless operator,
P/O Douglas Henry Wraith, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.