Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Severomorsk - Severomorsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Severomorsk-1 Airport (Vayenga-1). While circling at night in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew.
Cpt Garbuz Ivan Yakovlevich, pilot,
Sgt Feodosy Spiridonovich Skomorokhov, radio operator.
Crew.