Date & Time: Aug 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Thornaby on his first solo flight. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Maltby. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Raymond Harper, pilot.