Date & Time: Sep 9, 1941 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AD854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1950LT on September 8 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and crashed near Woburn. Two crew members parachuted to safety and two others were killed in the crash.
Crew:
Sgt Ford Rowney, pilot, †
F/Sgt Thomas Anthony Barker, wireless operator, †
Sgt E. Morgan,
Sgt J. Mitchell.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.