Date & Time: Sep 3, 1940 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of September 2 on a bombing mission over Ludwigshafen. Flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Wijnandsrade. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Richard Sydney Albion Churchill, pilot,
P/O Ian Clark Kirk, observer,
Sgt Anthony Charles Henry Edmeads, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Eric Walker, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.