Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wick Airport on a local post maintenance test flight. Few minutes after takeoff, while circling off Wick, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Staxigoe. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Wrench, pilot,
Sgt Robert Erskine Burt, wireless operator,
Lac Allan Richardson, fitter.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.