Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 1743 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a mine laying operation off Lorient. While returning to RAF Wigsley (main base), the right propeller detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Watchfield, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Herbert Metcalfe, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Max Donohoe,
F/O James Albert Sayer,
F/Sgt George Stevenson Wilson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of the right propeller in flight.