Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying operation. It failed to return from operation and is believed to have crashed in the Waddenzee. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Ralph Jenkins, pilot,
P/O James Thomas Bartle Clough, navigator,
Sgt John Arthur Woodroffe, wireless operator,
Sgt John Anthony Steele, air gunner.