Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942 at 0505 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 0015LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed into the mouth of the Scheldt River, maybe off Vlissingen. All four crew members were killed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt John Sommerville Cardell, pilot,
Sgt Harry Leonard Jewell,
Sgt Edwin Mitchell,
P/O George Lawson Staniar.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.