Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2257 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1927LT on a mine laying operation. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Wilfred Rogers Groff, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Ogilvy Stalker, navigator,
Sgt Rhedge Haydn Durham Morgan, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Frederick Williams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.