Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 1900LT on a mine laying operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Towler, pilot,
Sgt Edward Frederick Penlington, observer,
Sgt John Burns, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Leopold Llewellyn Woodford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot ^down by a German fighter.