Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0033 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1940LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Howard Phillips Roblin, pilot,
Sgt Eric Alexander Gordon Lumsden, observer,
Sgt Robert Dudley Howarth, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Davidson Beattie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.