Date & Time: Aug 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2147LT for a night practice flight, but w/t signals received indicated that the aircraft was proceeding towards Vlieland Island. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O George Grant Kingsmill Nolan, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Charles Shook, navigator,
Sgt Edward Stanislaws Quinn, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Milton Beattie, wireless operator and air gunner.