Date & Time: Aug 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Bernburg. It was shot down over the Netherlands by the German Flak and crashed in Valom. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Hubert Percival Clark, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Michael Wilkes, navigator,
Sgt Gerald Edgar Harris, air gunner,
Sgt John Lewis Brooks, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.