Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2131 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1652LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching Kiel, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Tüttendorf, northwest of Kiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles John Harvey Blunt, pilot,
Sgt Leslie George Manning, observer,
Sgt Arthur Henry Gee, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Waller, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.