Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1509 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on a mine laying operation off the Dutch coast. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Norman Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Roy Furnivall Thompson,
Sgt Robert Rowell, radio operator,
Sgt Lambert Philip Bow, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Cubitt Duce, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.