Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 2202 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lord Bruce Thomas Dundas, pilot,
Sgt George Andrew Barnett, observer,
Sgt William Alexander Croft, wireless operator,
Sgt Sydney Bell Wilson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.