Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 2149 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Karl Hugo Eklund, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Hamilton Anderson, observer,
Sgt James Robert Dobson, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Anthony Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.