Date & Time: Jan 3, 1942 at 1920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1650LT on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. It was lost without trace and is believed to have been shot down by the German Flak.
Crew:
P/O Donald Arthur Howard, pilot,
F/O Alexander James Fraser, observer,
Sgt Albert Harry Gardner, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kenneth McKenzie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.