Date & Time: Aug 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sutton Bridge - Sutton Bridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Sutton Bridge. While flying at very low height, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in Terrington St Clement. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sidney Lionel Vinten, pilot.