Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 0612 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby on a mine laying operation. Approaching the German coast at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on Sylt Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Arthur Kent, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Stephen Anderson, observer,
Sgt Albert William Blake, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Ronald McLeod, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.