Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Waddington in the evening of November 28 on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base at night, it ran out of fuel. The pilot made an emergency landing on the beach in Sutton on Sea. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Hubbard,
Sgt Drakesford,
Sgt Boswell,
Sgt Williams.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.