Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AN148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh Airfield on a torpedo exercise. In flight, the starboard engine failed and the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea off Sumburgh. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Geoffrey Vincent Courtney, pilot,
F/O Alfred Charles Smith, navigator,
Sgt John Alexander King, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Hilton Alfonso Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.