Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 0308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2354LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stadskanaal, some 36 km southeast of Groningen. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Roman Grabek, pilot, †
Sgt George Edward Cragg Coldron, observer, †
Sgt Roland Carlson, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Francis Needham, air gunner.