Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2979
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Merseburg. While returning to base at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Sporle. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Herbert Clemerson, pilot,
F/O Edwin Charles Gardner, pilot,
Sgt William Hutchinson Hewitt, wireless operator,
Sgt Dominick Flanagan, air gunner.