Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Magdeburg. Due to a fuel exhaustion, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on a beach at Southwold and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/L D. W. F. Barker,
F/O R. Anderson,
Sgt A. H. Evans,
P/O Fleming.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.