Date & Time: Aug 29, 1940 at 0620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2110LT on August 28 on an operation over Berlin. The next morning, while returning to its base, it was ditched into the sea off Skegness. All four crew members were rescued from their rubber dinghy after being adrift for several hours.
Crew:
F/L J. A. Pitcairn-Hill,
F/O Watson,
Sgt T. P. Byrne,
F/O R. Stannion.