Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying mission off Frederikshaven. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German flak and crashed into the sea off Skagen. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Littleton Farrands, pilot,
Sgt Percy Dryden Nixon, observer, †
P/O Bernard Green, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Talbot Miller, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.