Date & Time: Jan 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1705LT on January 5 on a mine laying mission in the French waters. It is believed that it crashed into the sea some 10 miles off Sidmouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Ernest Price,
Sgt William Burton Cecil Winning,
Sgt Cyril Alexander Small,
Sgt Thomas Henry Chamberlain.