Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0357 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2205LT on July 25 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the island of Schiermonnikoog. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Nicholas Bailey Tate, pilot, †
Sgt Philip Harold Draper, observer,
Sgt Frank Lewis Thomas Ireson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edwin Marsden, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.