Date & Time: Apr 19, 1941 at 1625 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Finningley (Doncaster) on a training exercise. While cruising over Sheffield in poor visibility, the airplane collided with a barrage balloon cable. The aircraft lost part of it's port wing and was a result entered an uncontrollable dive from which the pilot was the only one able to bale out before the aircraft crashed near Concord Park, Shiregreen, Sheffield. The instructor was killed and the survivor sustained injuries on landing.
Crew:
F/O Jeffrey Bohun Ranson, instructor, †
P/O Ralf Athelsie Pole Allsebrook, pilot.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.