Date & Time: Apr 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1205LT on an operation to Brest. While flying at an altitude of 500 feet, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea off Scilly Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Frank Cheesman,
P/O Hugh Murtagh Macrossan,
Sgt John Henry Matthews,
Sgt Frederick Richard Worthington.