Date & Time:
May 18, 1943 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AN153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an operation to the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 15 km north northwest of Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lawrence Edward McGee, pilot,
F/O L. G. Burgess, navigator,
W/O Edward John Ramey, wireless operator,
Sgt G. B. Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O L. G. Burgess, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.