Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942 at 0011 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates on a maritime patrol flight along the Dutch coast. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea some 5 km north of Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Irving Walter Garfin, pilot,
F/Sgt Vincent Bertram Whelpley, observer,
F/Sgt Douglas Pearce, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Boyd Allison Dakin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.