Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 0750 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2201LT on August 25 on a bombing mission over Berlin. The following morning, while returning to his base, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane off Scarborough due to fuel exhaustion. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O G. A. C. Potts, pilot,
P/O R. S. Hook, observer,
Sgt Wood, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ashmore, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Aircraft ditched into the sea due to fuel exhaustion.