Date & Time: Jun 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X2961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an operation over the Bay of Biscay. In the evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German Fw.200 and crashed into the sea off Santander. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Gatherum Stronach, pilot,
W/O Woodrow Arnold Trask, navigator,
P/O Alan Bernard Clegg, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Geroge Kenneth Crummy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Fw.200.