Date & Time: Nov 26, 1940 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1720LT on November 25 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base after almost eight hours of flight, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in a field located in Saltfleet. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. V. Crum,
Sgt McAlwane,
Sgt Barley,
Sgt Adams.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.