Date & Time: Apr 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1900LT on an operation to Brest. Over Britany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Saint-Renan. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Patrick Julyan Polglase, pilot,
P/O Walter Brown, navigator,
F/Sgt George Allanson, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward J. Holman, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.