Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940 at 0302 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Berlin. While cruising at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Röwitz, northeast of Wolfsburg. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard John Burt, pilot, †
Sgt D. Windle, observer,
Sgt Jack Baldwin, wireless operator, †
P/O Ronald Mark Carrell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.