Date & Time: Dec 11, 1940 at 0950 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying mission in the Gironde. En route, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Rougé. All four crew members were uninjured but became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Nicolas Henry Joseph Tindall, pilot,
Sgt Eric Martin, observer,
Sgt Peter Reginald Tebbutt, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James McEwan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.