Date & Time: Nov 9, 1941 at 2052 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1755LT on an operation to Ostend. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Roksem. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Cayley Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Evan Bertram Te Makahi Robertson, observer,
Sgt Douglas Victor Markall, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Frederick William Norton, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.