Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2258LT on June 2 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crash landed near Recklinghausen the following night. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Asson,
Sgt Neil Musson Campbell,
Sgt Charles Ernest Hawkes,
Sgt Harold George Johnson.