Date & Time: May 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P2083
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2240LT on May 26 on a mine laying operation off Brest. While returning to base the following night, it crashed while tryin to land at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Laurance Arthur Forty, pilot, †
Sgt G. Wood,
Sgt R. Thompson,
Sgt M. G. Lines.