Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0403 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE399
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2305LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. On return to base at 0403LT the following morning, the pilot lost control of the airplane upon touchdown. The airplane veered off runway and collided with a parked Lancaster belonging to the Conversion Flight (registered R5842). In addition to the injuries sustained by two Hampden crew members, two airmen in the Lancaster were also hurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt McDermid,
F/Sgt L. H. Gardiner,
Sgt John Noel Waddington, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilkinson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt McDermid,
F/Sgt L. H. Gardiner,
Sgt Wilkinson, air gunner.