Date & Time: Feb 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1302
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Upper Heyford. On final approach, the airplane collided with a second RAF Hampden that just took off from the same airfield. Registered P1149, it was also engaged in a local training mission with two crew members on board. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. A crew on board P1149 was injured while the second was killed. Both crew on board P1302 were also killed.
Crew:
F/O Swain Moxham, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ernest Fenton, wireless operator.