Date & Time: Feb 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Upper Heyford. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane collided with a second RAF Hampden that was approaching to land. Registered P1302, it was also engaged in a local training mission with two crew members on board. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. A crew on board P1149 was injured while the second was killed. Both crew on board P1302 were also killed.
Crew:
Sgt W. Walker, pilot,
Sgt Harry James, wireless operator. †